Get started1 Forsters is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 93 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 28.3% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £277,500.
1 Forsters sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Demolition of existing utility room and erection of a two story side extension with a single storey attached garage. Erection of new porch to front and a single storey rear extension.
1 Forsters valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£277,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Forsters lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £3,254
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

16 July 2018Most recent
£277,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in ME17 3JT: £234,975 (2016–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME17 3PB
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB