Get started1 Porters Corner is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 175.8% above the 2002 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 55.2% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Porters Corner's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Porters Corner's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 6 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2002Most recent
£62,000
+3.4%over 2 years17 December 1999
£59,950
+53.7%over 2 years20 December 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3JS: £320,000 (2024–2015).
Buckland Green Lane Langley Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
Porters Rest Green Lane Langley Maidstone
Sold Jan 2024
Yew Tree Cottage Green Lane Langley Maidstone
Sold Mar 2019
2 Porters Corner Green Lane Langley Maidstone
Sold Oct 2001
Porters Well Green Lane Langley Maidstone
Sold Dec 1998
ME17 3QB
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.