Get started6 Baker Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidstone (ME17 3GP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Across 2019–2021, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Maidstone's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £317,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Baker Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 2 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 6 Baker Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,071
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£317,500
29 March 2019
£316,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3GP: £323,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
ME17 3PB
Edmett Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB