Get started2 Blue House Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2022
2 Blue House Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

12 May 2020Most recent
£385,000
+24.2%over 7 years23 August 2012
£310,000
+26.5%over 3 years21 August 2009
£245,000
+11.4%over 6 years24 July 2003
£219,950
+17.6%over 1 year26 April 2002
£187,000
+43.9%over 2 years2 September 1999
£129,995
+16.1%over 1 year4 August 1998
£112,000
+18.5%over 1 year23 August 1996
£94,500
ME17 3PE
Charlton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.