Get started17 Captains Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Valence, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 28.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 Captains Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 July 2017Most recent
£267,000
+42.8%over 12 years24 August 2004
£187,000
+25.9%over 2 years3 May 2002
£148,500
+170.0%over 5 years29 October 1996
£55,000
+7.8%over 7 months15 March 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3BA: £200,000 (2025–2016).
29 Captains Close Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
9 Captains Close Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
2 Captains Close Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Jul 2020
4 Captains Close Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold May 2018
47 Captains Close Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME17 3PB
The Harbour — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.