Get started17 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 22.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £240,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£240,000
+28.0%over 3 years4 April 2016
£187,500
+33.9%over 8 years10 March 2008
£140,000
-5.1%over 3 years28 May 2004
£147,500
+85.8%over 3 years1 December 2000
£79,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2QD: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
ME17 2PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.