Get started5 Country Ways is a four-bedroom detached house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2JF). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 sits 63.6% above the 2008 sale of £390,500. At 136 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
5 Country Ways ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
5 Country Ways saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 8 years.
£390,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 5 Country Ways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,871
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2008Most recent
£390,500
+30.2%over 5 years31 October 2002
£299,995
+20.0%over 2 years14 April 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2JF: £660,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
ME17 2PD
Hart Hill Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Charing Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.