Get started1 The Grange is a detached house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1WL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 94 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in 1 The Grange, where floor areas span 63–117 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (81 versus a best of 86).
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £416,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£416,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 The Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £5,937
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

14 November 2022Most recent
£416,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1WL: £919,000 (2024–2024).
45 The Grange Kings Square Leeds Maidstone
Sold Dec 2024
4 Wykeham Manor Kings Square Leeds Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
49 The Grange Kings Square Leeds Maidstone
Sold Jul 2024
46 The Grange Kings Square Leeds Maidstone
Sold May 2024
53 The Grange Kings Square Leeds Maidstone
Sold May 2024
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
ME17 1FR
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB