Get started16 Mayfield is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Last sale on file: £464,995 in December 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£464,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Mayfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,908
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£464,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1US: £459,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
ME17 1FP
Closest school
1.5 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB