Get started12 Mayfield is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £459,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£459,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Mayfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£459,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1US: £449,995 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
ME17 1SP
Closest school
1.5 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB