Get started2 Bank Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1UP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold June 2021 for £421,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bank Cottages has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Repair and replacement of windows/sashes, replacement of front door, alteration to external steps leading up to Grade 2 Listed property within a Conservation area.
Latest sale on 2 Bank Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£421,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bank Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,340
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Listed Building Consent for repair and replacement of windows/sashes, replacement of front door, alteration to external steps leading up to Grade 2 Listed property within a Conservation area.
25 June 2021Most recent
£421,000
+58.9%over 15 years21 June 2006
£265,000
+41.3%over 5 years19 April 2001
£187,500
+120.6%over 6 years25 January 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1UP: £285,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME17 1RJ
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.