Get started17 Burgess Hall Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £615,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Burgess Hall Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 17 Burgess Hall Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£615,000
+86.4%over 20 years23 September 2005
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SH: £387,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
ME17 1FG
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.