Get started2 Lenham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 12 EPCs).
2 Lenham Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 2 Lenham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £3,637
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£336,000
+34.7%over 10 years23 November 2007
£249,500
-55.4%over 10 months31 January 2007
£560,000
+160.5%over 5 years26 October 2001
£215,000
+26.5%over 3 years14 September 1998
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1LZ: £550,000 (2024–2017).
Foxwood Lenham Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
High Timbers Lenham Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jul 2024
Oakfield House Lenham Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Apr 2023
1 Lenham Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Feb 2019
4 Lenham Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ME17 1RJ
The Waldens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.