Get started2 Greensand Ridge is a detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £625,000 in August 2023.
2 Greensand Ridge has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Tree Preservation Order application - T1 - Sweet Chestnut - re-coppice
2 Greensand Ridge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to rear as shown on drawing no.s CL1 and CL2 received 04/09/07.
18 August 2023Most recent
£625,000
+51.3%over 9 years29 January 2014
£413,000
-2.8%over 6 years26 October 2007
£425,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in ME17 1JY: £341,250 (2021–2007).
ME17 1UX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.