Get started5 Cricketers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £490,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cricketers Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a two storey side and single storey rear extension (resubmission of application MA/06/1440) as shown on drawing MSJ/07/06/1RevA received 25/09/06.
Latest sale on 5 Cricketers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
5 Cricketers Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a two storey side extension and a single storey rear extension as shown on the site location plan and drawing No. MSJ/07/06/01 received on 02/08/06.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2025Most recent
£490,000
+81.5%over 12 years28 March 2013
£270,000
+246.2%over 15 years2 June 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1JQ: £320,000 (2023–2016).
13 Cricketers Close Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jan 2023
9 Cricketers Close Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2021
16 Cricketers Close Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Nov 2017
21 Cricketers Close Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Nov 2016
11 Cricketers Close Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.