Get started11 Brightwater Close is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 48.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Brightwater Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Brightwater Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2019Most recent
£142,000
+42.0%over 5 years29 November 2013
£100,000
+77.0%over 12 years9 March 2001
£56,500
+15.1%over 3 years1 April 1997
£49,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8SE: £225,000 (2025–2022).
23 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
10 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2024
12 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
4 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M45 8RE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.