Get started5 Alt Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 123.4% above the 2012 sale of £89,959. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Alt Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,959
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Alt Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Calder Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Drive Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2012Most recent
£89,959
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8RG: £125,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB