Get started4 Alt Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £196,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Alt Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
4 Alt Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £801
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Calder Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Drive Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£196,000
+56.8%over 5 years21 December 2016
£125,000
+46.8%over 1 year11 December 2015
£85,150
+89.2%over 13 years20 February 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in M45 8RG: £98,730 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M45 8RZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.