Get started13 Avondale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 64.1% above the 2013 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2022
13 Avondale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 13 Avondale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higher Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Philips High School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 April 2013Most recent
£195,000
-4.3%over 5 years30 May 2007
£203,750
+27.4%over 3 years12 December 2003
£159,950
+105.1%over 4 years8 October 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7JR: £330,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
M45 7FU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.