Get started3 Cedar Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7FP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 149.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £283,000 in October 2023.
3 Cedar Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
3 Cedar Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clyde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£283,000
+122.8%over 18 years8 October 2004
£127,000
+15.5%over 7 months5 March 2004
£110,000
+139.1%over 6 years15 August 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7FP: £154,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 7FU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.