Get started8 Croftleigh Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 52.2% above the 2019 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
8 Croftleigh Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£180,000
+46.3%over 15 years29 March 2004
£123,000
+68.5%over 2 years31 July 2001
£73,000
+14.2%over 6 years28 June 1995
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7DL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
2 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
7 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2024
23 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
3 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
19 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 7FP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.