Get started19 Croftleigh Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 265.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Croftleigh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2023
Latest sale on 19 Croftleigh Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 19 Croftleigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,976
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£330,000
+116.4%over 8 years5 July 2013
£152,500
+4.5%over 9 years16 January 2004
£146,000
+92.2%over 8 years26 October 1995
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7DL: £272,000 (2024–2019).
2 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
7 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2024
23 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
3 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
20 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 7RX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.