Get started34 Barnard Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 53.8% above the 2018 sale of £218,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Barnard Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£218,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,005
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prestfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heaton Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

8 May 2018Most recent
£218,500
+30.4%over 6 months6 November 2017
£167,500
+1.5%over 12 years30 August 2005
£164,950
+30.9%over 1 year8 January 2004
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6TY: £316,330 (2025–2022).
10 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2025
36 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2024
22 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2023
20 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2022
38 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
M45 6DF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.