Get started12 Stirling Grove is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 48.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Stirling Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 22 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 12 Stirling Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,114
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£138,000
-6.8%18 March 2022
£148,000
+127.7%over 16 years27 September 2005
£65,000
+364.3%over 5 years20 December 1999
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BY: £149,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M45 6AF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.