Get started8 Argyle Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 352.3% above the 2003 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Argyle Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 6 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Argyle Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£564
Street avg £1,035
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2003Most recent
£44,000
+46.7%over 4 years23 April 1999
£30,000
+42.9%over 1 year10 September 1997
£21,000
+20.0%24 March 1997
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BW: £54,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.