Get started11 Argyle Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 169.8% above the 2006 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 134% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Argyle Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 9 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Argyle Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £951
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

14 July 2006Most recent
£63,000
+34.0%over 2 years11 September 2003
£47,000
+176.5%over 5 years12 February 1998
£17,000
7 April 1997
£17,000
+21.4%3 March 1997
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BW: £45,000 (2025–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.