Get started40 Windsor Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 33.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 203.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2026
40 Windsor Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side/rear extension with juliette balcony to rear
40 Windsor Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
40 Windsor Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage and erection of single storey extension at side
15 April 2021Most recent
£215,000
+36.1%over 5 years24 March 2016
£158,000
+351.4%over 18 years7 November 1997
£35,000
-33.3%over 2 years12 January 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BA: £230,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.