Get started9 Ducie Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 71.2% above the 2016 sale of £134,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Ducie Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Ducie Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2016Most recent
£134,950
+15.3%over 3 years25 January 2013
£117,000
+13.6%over 6 years20 October 2006
£103,000
+11.4%15 August 2006
£92,500
+15.7%over 3 years28 July 2003
£79,950
+68.3%over 2 years5 March 2001
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AH: £225,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.