Get started30 Livsey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 23.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £201,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 8 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Livsey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2022Most recent
£201,000
+105.1%over 8 years12 November 2013
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AE: £231,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB