Get started17 Livsey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £231,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Livsey Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Livsey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,609
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£231,000
+20.0%over 2 years3 September 2021
£192,500
+52.8%over 10 years25 August 2011
£126,000
+70.3%over 9 years8 March 2002
£74,000
+42.3%over 2 years3 March 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AE: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.