Get started6 Livsey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £236,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2025
6 Livsey Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 9 years.
£236,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 6 Livsey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,638
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£236,500
+33.2%over 5 years10 October 2019
£177,500
+31.5%over 3 years5 February 2016
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AE: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.