Get started15 Ward Street is an end-of-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 177.6% above the 2016 sale of £49,000. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Ward Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 17 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 15 Ward Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£845
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebsworth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 October 2016Most recent
£49,000
+25.6%over 4 years20 August 2012
£39,000
+11.4%over 8 years2 June 2004
£35,000
+45.8%10 May 2004
£24,000
+380.0%over 4 years9 March 2000
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9WS: £72,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M40 9JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.