Get started20 Ward Street is a semi-detached house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 25.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 155.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 83 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 20 Ward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 20 Ward Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,904
Street avg £966
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebsworth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

1 February 2022Most recent
£158,000
+23.0%over 14 years6 September 2007
£128,500
+49.5%over 3 years7 May 2004
£85,950
+37.1%over 1 year28 June 2002
£62,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9WS: £53,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.