Get started1 Ward Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 193.3% above the 2011 sale of £45,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Ward Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 14 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 1 Ward Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebsworth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2011Most recent
£45,000
+28.6%over 6 years4 March 2005
£35,000
-12.5%4 March 2005
£40,000
+173.6%over 4 years23 June 2000
£14,620
+94.9%over 9 months17 September 1999
£7,500
+15.4%over 2 years22 July 1997
£6,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9WS: £72,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M40 9LS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.