Get started3 Blue Bell Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 39.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £148,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
Price for 3 Blue Bell Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 3 Blue Bell Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leighton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

24 May 2021Most recent
£148,000
+51.0%over 13 years7 March 2008
£98,000
+145.0%12 October 2007
£40,000
+38.9%over 2 years13 June 2005
£28,800
-20.0%over 10 years31 March 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9PS: £175,250 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M40 9HF
Moston Fields Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.