Get started35 Ivy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 17.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 246.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £119,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 35 Ivy Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
35 Ivy Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £845
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

9 October 2025Most recent
£119,000
+205.1%over 20 years28 April 2005
£39,000
+14.7%over 10 months18 June 2004
£34,000
+88.9%19 May 2004
£18,000
+33.3%over 3 years2 March 2001
£13,500
-40.0%over 5 years27 October 1995
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LN: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M40 9DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.