Get started5 Ivy Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 60.3% above the 2023 sale of £92,948. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 151.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £92,948. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ivy Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£92,948
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Ivy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,223
Street avg £862
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2023Most recent
£92,948
+23.9%over 4 years31 January 2019
£75,000
-7.4%31 January 2019
£81,000
+3.8%over 10 years3 September 2008
£78,000
+34.5%5 June 2008
£58,000
+16.0%4 April 2008
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LN: £116,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.