Get started15 Ivy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 28.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 184.2% above the 2005 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Ivy Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.4% per year over 6 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: 28.4% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Ivy Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£651
Street avg £880
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2005Most recent
£47,500
+35.7%over 9 months4 March 2005
£35,000
+130.6%over 4 years20 June 2000
£15,178
+48.1%over 8 months20 October 1999
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LN: £116,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M40 9LS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.