Get started11 Ivy Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 143.3% above the 2016 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Ivy Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 12 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Ivy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£845
Street avg £874
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2016Most recent
£60,000
+50.0%over 11 years20 May 2005
£40,000
+14.3%over 10 months9 July 2004
£35,000
+112.4%12 May 2004
£16,479
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LN: £116,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.