Get started32 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 21.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 339.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Stovell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 32 Stovell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £926
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£125,000
+31.6%4 February 2022
£95,000
+171.4%over 16 years7 October 2005
£35,000
+25.0%over 1 year16 August 2004
£28,000
+21.7%25 February 2004
£23,000
+187.5%over 2 years9 March 2001
£8,000
-20.0%over 4 years1 April 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.