Get started21 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 50.3% above the 2021 sale of £101,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 256.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £101,100. Across the public record there are 10 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
21 Stovell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 24 years.
£101,100
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Stovell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £923
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 February 2021Most recent
£101,100
+18.9%over 1 year16 January 2020
£85,000
+50.4%over 3 years8 April 2016
£56,500
+24.2%over 9 years5 May 2006
£45,500
+56.9%over 6 months2 November 2005
£29,000
-9.4%5 October 2005
£32,000
+23.1%over 2 years11 June 2003
£26,000
+166.7%13 December 2002
£9,750
-30.4%6 August 2002
£14,000
+47.4%over 5 years22 January 1997
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.