Get started12 Stovell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 825% above the 2004 sale of £16,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Stovell Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 5 years.
£16,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 12 Stovell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£235
Street avg £958
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

27 May 2004Most recent
£16,000
-36.0%over 1 year17 February 2003
£25,000
+66.7%over 2 years1 December 2000
£15,000
+11.1%over 1 year4 August 1999
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M40 9LS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.