Get started5 Lakin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 276% above the 2005 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Lakin Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£37,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
5 Lakin Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£625
Street avg £852
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2005Most recent
£37,500
+25.0%over 1 year27 June 2003
£30,000
+114.3%25 April 2003
£14,000
-28.2%over 5 years28 November 1997
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9DT: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M40 9DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.