Get started1 Crowden Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 202.3% above the 2003 sale of £49,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Crowden Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 8 years.
£49,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 8 years.
1 Crowden Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£861
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadhurst Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

5 September 2003Most recent
£49,950
+72.2%over 3 years23 September 1999
£29,000
+3.6%over 4 years18 August 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 5RN: £166,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M40 5HF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.