Get started202 Lightbowne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 233.3% above the 2012 sale of £49,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 41.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2020
202 Lightbowne Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2012).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
202 Lightbowne Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£543
Street avg £948
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

16 March 2012Most recent
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 5EE: £115,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M40 5HF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB