Get started174 Lightbowne Road is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 277.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 174 Lightbowne Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 25 years.
174 Lightbowne Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,043
Street avg £648
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£190,000
+46.2%over 14 years20 February 2008
£130,000
+40.5%19 November 2007
£92,500
+15.6%16 November 2007
£80,000
+841.2%over 10 years15 October 1997
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 5EE: £49,500 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.