Get started172 Lightbowne Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (December 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 385.4% above the 2023 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £48,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
172 Lightbowne Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
172 Lightbowne Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 16 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 172 Lightbowne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£539
Street avg £948
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 July 2023Most recent
£48,000
+37.1%over 1 year8 December 2021
£35,000
-70.8%7 December 2021
£120,000
-7.7%over 13 years20 February 2008
£130,000
+40.5%19 November 2007
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 5EE: £50,000 (2022–2008).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 12 years
M40 5FB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.