Get started14 Eastwood Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 62.9% above the 2019 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Eastwood Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2010.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 9 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 14 Eastwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Moston Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£105,000
+176.3%over 1 year27 June 2018
£38,000
-49.3%over 6 years19 January 2012
£75,000
+150.0%over 1 year21 July 2010
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3TJ: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M40 3WF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.