Get started18 Eastwood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 11.4% below the 2024 sale of £175,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 175.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Eastwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 18 Eastwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,180
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Moston Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2024Most recent
£175,000
+101.1%over 5 years26 February 2019
£87,000
+23.5%over 4 years7 March 2014
£70,450
+220.2%over 12 years25 May 2001
£22,000
+46.7%over 1 year1 February 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3TJ: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.