Get started5 Eastwood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Eastwood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Eastwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Moston Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£137,000
+41.2%over 1 year22 January 2021
£97,000
+25.2%over 4 years7 October 2016
£77,500
-15.8%over 10 years28 September 2006
£92,000
+196.8%over 7 years30 October 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3TJ: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.